16th Japan-Taiwan Joint Symposium on Catalysis

From Jan 29 to Jan 31, 2018, at Kyoto, Japan.

Organized by Catalysis Society of Japan and ESICB, Kyoto University in association with Catalysis Society of Taiwan.

Prof. Chung-Yuan MOU

National Taiwan University

Mimicking oxidation catalysis of copper-enzyme
Day 1 (January 29), 16:10 - 17:00 (50 min)

Prof. Atsushi FUKUOKA

Hokkaido University

Catalytic conversion of biomass to renewable chemicals
Day 1 (January 29), 17:10 - 18:00 (50 min)

Keynote speakers

  • Yuichi KAMIYA (Hokkaido University)
  • Atsushi MURAMATSU (Tohoku University)
  • Keiichi TOMISHIGE (Tohoku University)
  • Kazuya YAMAGUCHI (The University of Tokyo)
  • Atsushi SATSUMA (Nagoya University)
  • Naonobu KATADA (Tottori University)
  • Ryu ABE (Kyoto University)
  • Hisahiro EINAGA (Kyushu University)
  • Masato MACHIDA (Kumamoto University)
  • Soofin CHENG (National Taiwan University)
  • Yu-Wen CHEN (National Central University)
  • Bing-Joe HWANG (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology)
  • Jih-Mirn JEHNG (National Chung Hsing University)
  • Shawn D. LIN (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology)
  • Hong-Pin LIN (National Chung Hsing University)
  • Hsisheng TENG (National Chung Hsing University)
  • Jeffrey Chi-Sheng WU (National Taiwan University)
  • Kevin Chia-Wen WU (National Taiwan University)

Invited speakers

  • Takayoshi HARA (Chiba University)
  • Atsushi TAKAGAKI (The University of Tokyo)
  • Yuta NABAE (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  • Keigo KAMATA (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  • Hiroki MIURA (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
  • Ryo WATANABE (Shizuoka University)
  • Yu HORIUCHI (Osaka Prefecture University)
  • Katsutoshi SATO (Oita University)
  • Yasutaka KUWAHARA (Osaka University)
  • Cedric Po-Wen CHUNG (Academia Sinica)
  • Chia-Ying CHIANG (National Central University of Science and Technology)
  • Hao-Ming CHEN (National Taiwan University)
  • Yu-Chuan LIN (National Chung Kung University)
  • Kuo-Lun TUNG (National Taiwan University)

Program

Day 1 (January 29)
Time Title Speaker
15:00 - 16:00 Registration
16:00 - 16:10 Opening Remarks (10 min)
16:10 - 17:00 Mimicking Oxidation Catalysis of Copper-Enzyme Chung-Yuan MOU (National Taiwan University)
17:00 - 17:10 Break (10 min)
17:10 - 18:00 Catalytic Conversion of Biomass to Renewable Chemicals Atsushi FUKUOKA (Hokkaido University)
18:00 - 18:10 Break (10 min)
Day 2 (January 30)
Time Title Speaker
9:00 - 9:30 Metal-Organic Frameworks (MOFs)-Derived Functional Nanoporous Catalysts for Energy Applications and Fine Chemical Synthesis Kevin Chia-Wen WU (National Taiwan University)
9:30 - 10:00 Design and Preparation of Supported Metal Nanoparticle Catalysts Hisahiro EINAGA (Kyushu University)
10:00 - 10:20 In-situ Realize the Behaviors of Metal Centers during the Chemical Reactions Hao-Ming CHEN (National Taiwan University)
10:20 - 10:40 Coffee break (20 min)
10:40 - 11:00 Fabrication of Photocatalytic Membranes Using Thermal Plasma Spray Coating Kuo-Lun TUNG (National Taiwan University)
11:00 - 11:30 Catalytic Reduction of Nitrate for Purification of Actually Polluted Groundwater Yuichi KAMIYA (Hokkaido University)
11:30 - 12:00 Simultaneous Photocatalytic Production of Hydrogen and Photodegradation of Organic Wastewater by Sunlight Jeffrey Chi-Sheng WU (National Taiwan University)
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch time (60min)
13:00 - 13:30 Conversion of Methane into Value-added Compounds on Transition Metal-loaded Zeolite Naonobu KATADA (Tottori University)
13:30 - 14:00 Synthesis of Mesoporous Metal-Silicate for Applications in Selective Catalytic Reduction Hong-Pin LIN (National Cheng Kung University)
14:00 - 14:20 Development of Ni-Zn HDS-Intercalated [CuCl4]2- Catalyst for One-Pot Oxidative Coupling for beta-Ketonitrile Synthesis Takayoshi HARA (Chiba University)
14:20 - 14:40 Hexagonal Boron Nitride as Solid Acid-Base Catalyst Atsushi TAKAGAKI (The University of Tokyo)
14:40 - 15:00 Coffee break (20 min)
15:00 - 15:30 The effect of promoters on the supported silver catalysts for ethylene to ethylene oxide reaction Jih-Mirn JEHNG (National Chung Hsing University)
15:30 - 16:00 Deoxydehydration of polyols with hydrogen catalyzed by heterogeneous Re catalyst supported on CeO2 Keiichi TOMISHIGE (Tohoku University)
16:00 - 16:20 Does a strong oxophilic promoter enhance direct deoxygenation of Ni-based catalysts in p-cresol conversion? Yu-Chuan LIN (National Cheng Kung University)
16:20 - 16:40 Novel dehydrogenation process for olefine production with transition metal sulfide catalyst Ryo WATANABE (Shizuoka University)
16:40 - 17:00 Coffee break (20 min)
17:00 - 17:20 Chemoselective Acetalization of 5-Hydroxymethylfurfural by a Bifunctional Cerium Phosphate Catalyst Keigo KAMATA (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
17:20 - 17:40 Hydrosilylation of Unsaturated Organic Molecules over Supported PdAu Alloy Catalysts Hiroki MIURA (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
17:40 - 18:10 Dehydrogenative Aromatization Strategy for Synthesis of Phenols, Anilines, and Diarylamines Kazuya YAMAGUCHI (The University of Tokyo)
18:10 - 18:40 Preparation of Ti-incorporated molecular sieves for fine chemical synthesis Soofin CHENG (National Taiwan University)
Day 3 (January 31)
Time Title Speaker
9:00 - 9:30 NiFe2O4 as a PGM-free Automotive Three-way Catalyst - Reaction Mechanism and Activity Enhancement Atsushi SATSUMA (Nagoya University)
9:30 - 10:00 Rational Design of Metal Overlayer Catalysts with Super High-Density Honeycomb Structure Masato MACHIDA (Kumamoto University)
10:00 - 10:20 Development of Supported Nano-Alloy Catalyst for Exhaust Purification Katsutoshi SATO (Oita University)
10:20 - 10:40 Coffee break (20 min)
10:40 - 11:00 Understanding the Surface Modification of Heterogeneous Catalyst for Transforming Biomass-Derived Chemicals Cedric Po-Wen CHUNG (Academia Sinica)
11:00 - 11:30 Partially Substituted Zeolite Synthesis by Hydrothermal Method Combined with Mechanochemical Effect Atsushi MURAMATSU (Tohoku University)
11:30 - 12:00 Catalysts for Hydrogen Production by Strem Reforming of Ethanol and Methane Shawn D. LIN (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology)
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch time (60min)
13:00 - 13:30 Photocatalytic Properties of Modified TiO2 Sols Prepared by Peroxo-Sol-Gel Method Yu-Wen CHEN (National Central University)
13:30 - 14:00 Catalyst Design for Slective Transformation of Biomas-Derived Chemicals via C-O and C-C Bond Scission Tomoo MIZUGAKI (Osaka University)
14:00 - 14:20 Platinum-Free Fuel Cell Catalysts Prepared by Carbonization of Polyimide Nano-Particles Yuta NABAE (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
14:20 - 14:40 Design of Yolk-shell Nanostructured Catalysts Encapsulating Noble Metal Nanoparticles for One-pot Reactions Yasutaka KUWAHARA (Osaka University)
14:40 - 15:00 Coffee break (20 min)
15:00 - 15:30 Mixed-Anion Semiconductor Photocatalysts for Visible Light Induced Water Splitting Ryu ABE (Kyoto University)
15:30 - 16:00 Graphene Oxide Quantum Dots for Photocatalytic Hydrogen Evolution Hsisheng TENG (National Cheng Kung University)
16:00 - 16:20 Rational Design of Metal-Organic Frameworks for Visible-Light-Driven Photocatalytic Reactions Yu HORIUCHI (Osaka Prefecture University)
16:20 - 16:40 Amorphous Metal Oxide Catalysts for (Photo)electrochemical Water Splitting Reaction Chia-Ying CHIANG (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology)
16:40 - 17:00 Closing Remarks

Venue

Place
Kyoto Garden Palace

Directions

From JR Kyoto station

  • From Kyoto station to Marutamachi station via Kyoto subway Karasuma line (approx. 10 min)
  • From Marutamachi station to Kyoto Garden Palace (KGP) on foot (approx. 10 min). KGP official guide is here.

From Kansai International Airport (KIX) to JR Kyoto station

  • From JR Kansai International Airport to JR Kyoto station via JR Airport Express "Haruka" (approx. 75 min)

Committee & special guests

Honorary Chairperson

Takashi TATSUMI (NITE)

Coordinator

Tsunehiro TANAKA (Kyoto University)

Advisory board

  • Koichi EGUCHI (Kyoto University)
  • Keiichi TOMISHIGE (Tohoku University)
  • Atsushi MURAMATSU (Tohoku University)
  • Tetsuya SHISHIDO (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
  • Atsushi SATSUMA (Nagoya University)
  • Masaya MATSUOKA (Osaka Prefecture University)
  • Tomoko YOSHIDA (Osaka City University)
  • Hiromi YAMASHITA (Osaka University)

Local committee

  • Tsunehiro TANAKA (Kyoto University)
  • Ryu ABE (Kyoto University)
  • Kentaro TERAMURA (Kyoto University)
  • Hisao YOSHIDA (Kyoto University)

Special guests

  • Satohiro YOSHIDA (Kyoto University)
  • Hideshi HATTORI (Hokkaido University)
  • Eiichi KIKUCHI (Waseda University)
  • Koichi SEGAWA (Sophia University)

Coordinator

Tseng-Chang TSAI (National University of Kaohsiung)

Advisory board

  • Chung-Yuan MOU (National Taiwan University)
  • Ming-Hon REI (Green Hydrotec Inc.)
  • Shiang-Bin LIU (Academia Sinica)
  • Soofin CHENG (National Taiwan University)
  • Shawn D. LIN (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology)
  • Bing-Joe HWANG (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology)
  • Hsisheng TENG (National Cheng Kung University)

Special guests

  • Ming-Hon REI (Green Hydrotec Inc.)
  • Shiang-Bin LIU (Academia Sinica)

Registration & Contact

Registration

Please contact secretary via e-mail.

Registration fee

  • Academic: 30000 JPY
  • Industrial: 50000 JPY